CAS Exam 6 (US) Past Exams

Exam 6 (US) – Past CAS Exams

You can download the PDFs of the examiner’s reports for the past exams from the CAS website with the links below. Make sure to download these. The comments in the examiner’s reports are helpful to let you know:

  • Common errors for a problem
  • What solutions received full or partial credit
  • Insights into how a problem was graded

Below are links to the Examiners’ Reports for the 2013-2019 exams:

Source: CAS Past Exams and Pass Marks

Exam 6 (US) – Past CAS Problems by Paper

The PDF below shows all of the Exam 6 past CAS problems by paper between 2016 and 2019. It also shows which problems are no longer on the current syllabus.

Past CAS Problems by Paper

Several topics on this exam have been covered by various papers over the years and many papers still on the syllabus have been updated over time as the U.S. regulatory landscape changes. As a result, we have modified some past exam problems to reflect current regulations (ex. RBC formula now includes catastrophe and operational risk charges, taxation changed drastically with the 2017 tax law, etc.). 

We also want to note that the Exam 6U Online Course and Exam 6U Study Guide include an Excel Workbook with a List of Past CAS Problems by Paper back to Fall 2013.

Getting The Most From Past Exam Problems

With Rising Fellow’s Exam 6 Online Course, practice with hundreds of practice problems from past CAS exams and original problems created by our FCAS instructors, all in Computer-Based Testing (CBT) format. See why over 1,000 FCAS actuaries studied with Rising Fellow.

Learn More

CAS Exam 6 (US) – Pass Marks

The pass mark is the number of points needed to pass the exam and is set each sitting by the Examination Committee.

The pass mark (%) is the pass mark as a percentage of the total points on the exam. Between 2011 and 2019, a candidate needed to score better than a 67%-72% on the exam to pass. 

The 95th and 75th percentiles show the score achieved by that percentile of the pool of exam takers for the sitting. It can give you an idea of how well the more-prepared candidates did on the exam.

Total PointsPass MarkPass Mark (%)95th Percentile75th Percentile
Fall 201969.2549.7571.8%86.1%79.2%
Spring 201967.0046.0068.7%84.0%76.1%
Fall 201869.5049.5071.2%83.8%76.4%
Spring 201871.0049.0069.0%80.3%73.6%
Fall 201770.0049.7571.1%83.8%77.0%
Spring 201773.5051.5070.1%81.1%73.8%
Fall 201673.5051.7570.4%83.7%77.0%
Spring 201681.2558.0071.4%81.5%74.5%
Fall 201577.5052.0067.1%75.7%69.0%
Spring 201581.2554.7567.4%78.5%70.8%
Fall 201481.7556.2568.8%79.8%72.2%
Spring 201487.0058.7567.5%78.3%71.8%
Fall 201387.0060.7569.8%81.0%73.9%
Fall 201287.0060.0069.0%79.2%72.1%
Fall 2011100.0068.0068.0%74.4%66.0%

Source: Pass Mark for CAS Exam 6-United States

CAS Exam 6 Pass Rates

CAS Exam 6 (US) pass statistics by year

The CAS Exam 6 Pass Rates page shows more detail about historical pass rates for the Exam 6 since 2011.

We're Hiring! Assistant Course Instructor – Exam 8  Learn more »